2017 Cybersecurity Professional Awards – Winners and Finalists

The 2017 Cybersecurity Excellence Awards honor individuals and companies that demonstrate excellence, innovation and leadership in information security. Based on the strength of their nomination and the popular vote by members of the Information Security Community (both ratings and comments), we are announcing the following winners and finalists for the 2017 Cybersecurity Excellence Awards in the category Cybersecurity Professional.

cybersecurity_awards_winnercybersecurity_awards_finalist


Cybersecurity Consultant of the Year - APAC

WINNER:

Jaspreet Singh (Ernst & Young LLP)

 

FINALISTS:

Jaspreet Singh (Ernst & Young LLP)

Roger Smith (R and I ICT Consulting Services)

 

Cybersecurity Consultant of the Year - EMEA

WINNER:

Rajinder Tumber (BAE Systems Applied Intelligence)

 

FINALISTS:

Rajinder Tumber (BAE Systems Applied Intelligence)

 

Cybersecurity Consultant of the Year - LATAM

WINNER:

Luciano Moreira da Cruz (Baufest)

 

FINALISTS:

Luciano Moreira da Cruz (Baufest)

 

Cybersecurity Consultant of the Year - NORAM

WINNER:

Reg Harnish (GreyCastle Security)

 

FINALISTS:

Reg Harnish (GreyCastle Security)

 

Cybersecurity Educator of the Year - APAC

WINNER:

CHAS MURTY (cdac hyderabad)

 

FINALISTS:

CHAS MURTY (cdac hyderabad)

Prabh Nair (Prabh Nair)

 

Cybersecurity Educator of the Year - EMEA

WINNER:

Paul Lanois (Credit Suisse)

 

FINALISTS:

Nazar Tymoshyk (SoftServe)

Paul Lanois (Credit Suisse)

 

Cybersecurity Educator of the Year - NORAM (tie)

WINNER:

Leo Dregier III (TheCodeOfLearning.com)

 

Cybersecurity Educator of the Year - NORAM (tie)

WINNER:

Terry Cutler (SIRCO)

 

FINALISTS:

Alexander Polyakov (ERPScan)

Corey Nachreiner (WatchGuard Technologies)

Leo Dregier III (TheCodeOfLearning.com)

Terry Cutler (SIRCO)

 

Cybersecurity Marketer of the Year - NORAM

WINNER:

Chuck Brooks (Sutherland Government Solutions)

 

FINALISTS:

Chuck Brooks (Sutherland Government Solutions)

Matthew Zintel (Zintel Public Relations, LLC)

 

Cybersecurity Professional of the Year - APAC

WINNER:

Clement Arul (Kaapagam Technologies Sdn. Bhd.)

 

FINALISTS:

Abhinav Biswas (Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL), Dept. of Atomic Energy, Govt. of India)

Clement Arul (Kaapagam Technologies Sdn. Bhd.)

 

Cybersecurity Professional of the Year - EMEA

WINNER:

Gur Shatz (Cato Networks)

 

FINALISTS:

Ankur Modi (StatusToday)

Gur Shatz (Cato Networks)

Nazar Tymoshyk (SoftServe)

Oren Shnitzer (ReSec Technologies)

Syed Azher (Impact Group)

 

Cybersecurity Professional of the Year - LATAM

WINNER:

Fernando Guerrero (CELEC EP)

 

FINALISTS:

Enrique Dutra (Punto Net Soluciones S.R.L)

Fernando Guerrero (CELEC EP)

Igor Fernando de Alencar Gutierrez (GROB)

 

Cybersecurity Professional of the Year - NORAM (tie)

WINNER:

Grant Lecky (Canadian Cybersecurity Alliance)

 

Cybersecurity Professional of the Year - NORAM (tie)

WINNER:

Jeff Williams (Contrast Security, Inc.)

 

Cybersecurity Professional of the Year - NORAM (tie)

WINNER:

Rebecca Wynn (LearnVest, Inc.)

 

FINALISTS:

Casey Fleming (BLACKOPS Partners Corporation)

Colby Derodeff (Anomali)

Deral Heiland (Rapid7)

Dr. Aleksandr Yampolskiy (SecurityScorecard)

Dr. Luis O. Noguerol (US Department of Commerce / Advanced Division of Informatics & Technology, Inc.)

Grant Lecky (Canadian Cybersecurity Alliance)

Jay Radcliffe (Rapid7)

Jeff Williams (Contrast Security, Inc.)

John Graham-Cumming (Cloudflare)

Marcin Kleczynski (Malwarebytes)

Rocky DeStefano (Cloudera)

Rebecca Wynn (LearnVest, Inc.)

Tanuj Gulati (Securonix)

 

Cybersecurity Project of the Year - APAC

WINNER:

Project Xero: Agile Security in the Cloud (Xero)

 

FINALISTS:

Project Xero: Agile Security in the Cloud (Xero)

Telstra Security Operations Team (Telstra Corporation)

 

Cybersecurity Project Of the Year - NORAM

WINNER:

Blackstone Federal Services (Blackstone Technology Group)

 

FINALISTS:

Blackstone Federal Services (Blackstone Technology Group)

 

Cybersecurity Team of the Year - EMEA

WINNER:

SoftServe security experts and consultants (SoftServe)

 

FINALISTS:

Skyscanner Security Squad (Skyscanner)

SoftServe security experts and consultants (SoftServe)

 

Cybersecurity Team of the Year - NORAM

WINNER:

Cloudera’s Information Security Team (Cloudera)

 

FINALISTS:

Cloudera’s Information Security Team (Cloudera)

Commonwealth of KY CHFS Security Department (Commonwealth of KY)

Dunbar Security Solutions Security Operations Center Team (Dunbar Security Solutions)

Lookout Security Research & Response Team (Lookout)

Rapid7 Information Security Team (Rapid7)

Wombat Customer Success Team (Wombat SecurityTechnologies)

 

Congratulations to all winners and finalists of the Cybersecurity Excellence Awards in the category Cybersecurity Professional!

Proud Sponsors of the Cybersecurity Excellence Awards

goanywhere-mft contrast-security-logo ctm360logo nehemiah-security Cyber-Integrity-Logo

Sign Up for
Cybersecurity Excellence Awards Updates

Sign up for your award updates! Join thousands of cybersecurity marketers and professionals to receive the latest news about the upcoming Cybersecurity Excellence Awards.

Sign Up for
Cybersecurity Excellence Awards Updates

Sign up for your award updates! Join thousands of cybersecurity marketers and professionals to receive the latest news about the upcoming Cybersecurity Excellence Awards.