Cybersecurity Product Awards – Winners & Finalists

The 2016 Cybersecurity Excellence Awards honor individuals, products and companies that demonstrate excellence, innovation and leadership in information security. Based on the content of their nomination and the popular vote by the Information Security Community (both ratings and comments), we are announcing the following winners and finalists for the 2016 Cybersecurity Excellence Awards in the category Cybersecurity Product.


Advanced Persistent Threat Protection (APT)

WINNER:

Lastline Enterprise (Lastline, Inc.)

 

FINALISTS:

Adaptive Defense 360 (Panda Security)

Failsafe (Damballa)

 

Anti Malware

WINNER:

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection (Comodo)

 

FINALISTS:

Isla Web Malware Isolation System (Spikes Security)

 

Application Security

WINNER:

AppSpider (Rapid7)

 

FINALISTS:

WhiteHat Sentinel (WhiteHat Security)

 

Cloud Security

WINNER:

Bitglass Cloud Security (Bitglass)

 

FINALISTS:

Alert Logic Cloud Defender (Alert Logic)

Blue Coat Elastica CloudSOC platform (Elastica, A Blue Coat Company)

CipherCloud Platform (CipherCloud)

Fusion (Panda Security)

HPE SecureData for Cloud (HPE Security - Data Security)

SecuriGo (SecuriGo)

SPxGateway (Security First Corp)

 

Compliance Solution

WINNER:

CimTrak (Cimcor, Inc)

 

FINALISTS:

FixNix Cloud GRC Platform (FixNix Inc.,)

NNT-Change Tracker Gen7 (New Net Technologies)

 

Data-Centric Security

WINNER:

BlueTalon Data-Centric Security Platform (BlueTalon)

 

FINALISTS:

HPE SecureData Enterprise (HPE Security - Data Security)

 

Data Leakage Prevention (DLP)

WINNER:

Endpoint Protector 4 (CoSoSys)

 

FINALISTS:

Adaptive DLP (Clearswift)

DeviceLock DLP Suite (DeviceLock)

 

Database Security

WINNER:

HexaTier (HexaTier)

 

Email Security

WINNER:

HPE SecureMail (HPE Security - Data Security)

 

FINALISTS:

ARgon for Email (Clearswift)

Dell SonicWALL Hosted Email Security (Dell, Inc.)

Zero-Day Exploit Protection (Votiro)

 

Embedded Security

WINNER:

OptioCore (OptioLabs)

 

Encryption

WINNER:

CipherCloud Platform – Encryption (CipherCloud)

 

FINALISTS:

CyberGhost VPN 5.5 (CyberGhost VPN)

SafeNet KeySecure (Gemalto)

SecureDoc (WinMagic)

 

Endpoint Security

WINNER:

HawkEye G (Hexis Cyber Solutions)

 

FINALISTS:

AVG AntiVirus Business Edition 2016 (AVG Business, a division of AVG Technologies. Inc)

BUFFERZONE (BUFFERZONE)

Comodo SecureBox (Comodo)

 

Forensics

WINNER:

syslog-ng Store Box (Balabit Corp.)

 

Fraud Prevention

WINNER:

DMARC Compass (Easy Solutions)

 

FINALISTS:

AVS WEB SOLUTION (Access Verification Solutions)

Email Fraud Protection (Return Path Inc.)

IDENTIKEY Risk Manager (VASCO Data Security International, Inc.)

 

Identity Management

WINNER:

OneLogin (OneLogin)

 

Internet of Things Security (IoT)

WINNER:

Arxan Application Protection for IoT (Arxan Technologies)

 

Intrusion Detection & Prevention

WINNER:

Magna platform for Behavioral Anomaly Detection (LightCyber)

 

FINALISTS:

Attivo BOTsink Solutions (Attivo Networks)

Enterprise Immune System (Darktrace)

 

ICS / SCADA Security

WINNER:

The NextNine Industrial Cybersecurity Solution (NextNine)

 

FINALISTS:

Industrial Immune System (Darktrace)

 

Managed Security Service

WINNER:

Netsurion remotely-managed network and data security services (Netsurion)

 

FINALISTS:

EngageZone (Merck)

eyeShare (Ayehu Inc.)

Instasafe Secure Access (Instasafe Technologies Pvt Ltd)

Network Box USA Managed Security Service (Network Box USA)

ProSOC (Proficio)

 

Mobile Device Management (MDM)

WINNER:

SOTI MobiControl 13.0 (SOTI)

 

Mobile Security

WINNER:

Skycure Mobile Threat Defense (Skycure)

 

FINALISTS:

Bitglass Mobile Security (Bitglass)

ExactTrak’s Security Guardian technology (ExactTrak)

OptioAware (OptioLabs)

Wandera’s Secure Mobile Gateway (Wandera)

 

Multi-Factor Authentication

WINNER:

SafeNet Authentication Service (Gemalto)

 

FINALISTS:

AuthShield (AuthShield Labs Pvt. Ltd.)

Datablink Device 200 (Datablink)

M-Pin (MIRACL)

TickStream.KeyID (Intensity Analytics Corporation)

 

Network Access Control (NAC)

WINNER:

iNetSec Smart Finder (PFU, a Fujitsu Company)

 

FINALISTS:

AppGate (Cryptzone)

 

Network Security

WINNER:

Barracuda NextGen Firewall F-Series (Barracuda Networks)

 

FINALISTS:

Comodo Certificate Manager (Comodo)

Sophos XG series of next-generation firewalls and UTMs (Sophos)

The NextNine Industrial Cybersecurity solution (NextNine)

 

Privileged Access Management

WINNER:

ERPM (Enterprise Random Password Manager) (Lieberman Software)

 

FINALISTS:

Bomgar Privileged Access Management (Bomgar)

Shell Control Box (Balabit Corp.)

Thycotic Secret Server (Thycotic)

 

SDN / NFV Security

WINNER:

NFV CyberGuard (Telco Systems)

 

Secure File Transfer

WINNER:

GoAnywhere Managed File Transfer (Linoma)

 

FINALISTS:

ownCloud (ownCloud)

 

Security Analytics

WINNER:

InsightIDR – Complete Incident Detection & Response (Rapid7)

 

FINALISTS:

Anomaly Detective (Prelert)

Blindspotter (Balabit Corp.)

DatAdvantage and DatAlert (Varonis Systems, Inc.)

Fluency (Fluency® Corporation)

Seceon Open Threat Management Platform (Seceon)

Sqrrl Enterprise (Sqrrl)

StealthINTERCEPT (STEALTHbits Technologies)

 

Security Education

WINNER:

CISSP – Certified Information Systems Security Professional ((ISC)2)

 

FINALISTS:

PhishMe Simulator (PhishMe)

Security Mentor Training Program (Security Mentor)

 

Security Information and Event Management (SIEM)

WINNER:

AlienVault Unified Security Management (USM) (AlienVault)

 

FINALISTS:

Aristotle Insight (Sergeant Laboratories)

Elastic Security Operations Center (Elastic SOC) (Trusted Metrics, Inc.)

LogRhythm (LogRhythm, Inc.)

 

Security Monitoring

WINNER:

ObserveIT – Insider Threat Management Software (ObserveIT)

 

FINALISTS:

Ekran System (Cloud Labs)

Enterprise Immune System (Darktrace)

ERPScan (ERPScan)

NFV CyberGuard (Telco Systems)

 

Social Media Security

WINNER:

ZeroFOX Enterprise (ZeroFOX)

 

Unified Threat Management (UTM)

WINNER:

Network Box USA UTM+ Security Solution (Network Box USA)

 

FINALISTS:

Barracuda NextGen Firewall F-Series (Barracuda Networks)

 

Vulnerability Management

WINNER:

Alert Logic Cloud Insight (Alert Logic)

 

FINALISTS:

Crowdcontrol (Bugcrowd Inc.)

Nexpose (Rapid7)

RiskSense Platform (RiskSense, Inc.)

VulnDB (Risk Based Security)

 

Congratulations to all winners and finalists of the Cybersecurity Excellence Awards in the category Cybersecurity Product!

Proud Sponsors of the Cybersecurity Excellence Awards

goanywhere-mft
contrastsecurity
ctm360
nehemiah-security
Cyber-Integrity-Logo

Sign Up for
Cybersecurity Excellence Awards Updates

Sign up for your award updates! Join thousands of cybersecurity marketers and professionals to receive the latest news about the upcoming Cybersecurity Excellence Awards.

Sign Up for
Cybersecurity Excellence Awards Updates

Sign up for your award updates! Join thousands of cybersecurity marketers and professionals to receive the latest news about the upcoming Cybersecurity Excellence Awards.