2017 Cybersecurity Product Awards – Winners and Finalists

The 2017 Cybersecurity Excellence Awards honor individuals, products and companies that demonstrate excellence, innovation and leadership in information security. Based on the strength of their nomination and the popular vote by members of the Information Security Community (both ratings and comments), we are announcing the following winners and finalists for the 2017 Cybersecurity Excellence Awards in the category Cybersecurity Product.

cybersecurity_awards_winnercybersecurity_awards_finalist


Advanced Persistent Threat Protection (APT)

WINNER:

Verint Threat Protection System (Verint)

 

FINALISTS:

Adaptive Defense 360 (Panda Security)

Advanced Content Disarm and Reconstruction API (Votiro)

Deceptions Everywhere (illusive networks)

Lastline Enterprise (Lastline Inc.)

Minerva Shield Suite (Minerva Labs LTD.)

SoleGATE Advanced Email Protection (Solebit LABS Ltd.)

Verint Threat Protection System (Verint)

VigilanteATI™ (InfoArmor, Inc.)

WatchGuard APT Blocker (WatchGuard Technologies)

 

Anti Malware

WINNER:

Cyren WebSecurity (Cyren)

 

FINALISTS:

BUFFERZONE (BUFFERZONE)

Cyren WebSecurity (Cyren)

Fireglass Threat Isolation Platform (Fireglass)

Minerva Shield Suite (Minerva Labs LTD.)

Passages (Passages)

PSafe Total (PSafe Technology Inc.)

SiteLock INFINITY (SiteLock)

Strongarm (Percipient Networks)

Zemana AntiMalware (Zemana Ltd)

 

Application Security

WINNER:

WhiteHat Sentinel (WhiteHat Security)

 

FINALISTS:

BlackstoneOne (BlackstoneOne)

Contrast (Contrast Security, Inc.)

Cryptanium (whiteCryption)

Distil Networks (Distil Networks)

Prevoty Application and Data Security Visibility and Protection (Prevoty)

Rapid7 AppSpider (Rapid7)

ThreadFix (Denim Group)

Waratek (Waratek)

WhiteHat Sentinel (WhiteHat Security)

 

Cloud Security

WINNER:

Dome9 Arc platform (Dome9 Security, Inc.)

 

FINALISTS:

Alert Logic Cloud Defender (Alert Logic)

Armor Anywhere (Armor)

Bitglass (Bitglass)

CipherCloud Trust Platform (CipherCloud)

CloudPassage Halo (CloudPassage)

CryptoMove (CryptoMove)

Dome9 Arc platform (Dome9 Security, Inc.)

Fireglass Threat Isolation Platform (Fireglass)

GreatHorn (GreatHorn)

GuardiCore Centra Security Platform (GuardiCore)

Key Management for Salesforce (Thales e-Security)

nuSIEM - Cloud based Security Information Event Management (Nuspire Networks)

Portnox CLEAR (Portnox)

Secret Server Cloud (Thycotic)

Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform (Threat Stack)

The Netskope Active Platform (Netskope)

ThreatMatrix Deception and Response Platform for Cloud Environments (Attivo Networks)

Unified Security Service (USS) (CensorNet)

 

Compliance Solution

WINNER:

Ostendio (Ostendio)

 

FINALISTS:

CimTrak (Cimcor, Inc)

Ostendio (Ostendio)

 

Data Classification

WINNER:

ClassiDocs (Myriad Software Productions, LLC (ClassiDocs))

 

FINALISTS:

ClassiDocs (Myriad Software Productions, LLC (ClassiDocs))

CyberVision (Quadriga DLP)

ERAM- Enterprise Resource Authorization Manager (Tools4ever)

 

Data Leakage Prevention (DLP) (tie)

WINNER:

Endpoint Protector 4 (CoSoSys)

 

Data Leakage Prevention (DLP) (tie)

WINNER:

Netskope Cloud DLP (Netskope)

 

FINALISTS:

Adaptive Data Loss Prevention (Clearswift)

Endpoint Protector 4 (CoSoSys)

Enterprise DLP that Works Platform (GTB Technologies, Inc.)

ERAM- Enterprise Resource Authorization Manager (Tools4ever)

FinalCode (FinalCode)

Netskope Cloud DLP (Netskope)

Security Sheriff (Cryptzone)

Spirion Data Platform (Spirion)

 

Database Security

WINNER:

CryptoMove (CryptoMove)

 

FINALISTS:

CryptoMove (CryptoMove)

HexaTier (HexaTier)

 

Data-centric Security

WINNER:

Seclore Enterprise Rights Management (EDRM) Solution (Seclore)

 

FINALISTS:

BlueTalon Data-Centric Security Platform (BlueTalon)

BooleBox (Boole Server Srl)

CryptoMove (CryptoMove)

Seclore Enterprise Rights Management (EDRM) Solution (Seclore)

SPECTRE (BLACKOPS Partners Corporation)

Virtru (Virtru)

 

Digital Certificates

WINNER:

DigiCert CertCentral (DigiCert)

 

FINALISTS:

DigiCert CertCentral (DigiCert)

 

Email Security

WINNER:

Cryptshare (Cryptshare by Befine solutions)

 

FINALISTS:

Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway (Clearswift)

Cryptshare (Cryptshare by Befine solutions)

Eprism Email Security (EdgeWave)

Fireglass Threat Isolation Platform (Fireglass)

Mimecast Secure Email Gateway (Mimecast)

ReSecure Email (ReSec Technologies)

Secure Email Gateway (Votiro)

Virtru (Virtru)

 

Encryption

WINNER:

SafeNet KeySecure (Gemalto)

 

FINALISTS:

CipherCloud Active Encryption (CipherCloud)

CryptoMove (CryptoMove)

SafeNet KeySecure (Gemalto)

SafeNet ProtectApp (Gemalto)

SafeNet ProtectV (Gemalto)

Tresorit (Tresorit)

 

Endpoint Security

WINNER:

Veriato 360 (Veriato)

 

FINALISTS:

BUFFERZONE (BUFFERZONE)

Cb Defense (Carbon Black)

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection (AEP) (Comodo Group)

CrowdStrike Falcon (CrowdStrike)

Defendpoint (Avecto)

Minerva Shield Suite (Minerva Labs LTD.)

Passages (Passages)

ReSecure Endpoint (ReSec Technologues)

Veriato 360 (Veriato)

 

Forensics

WINNER:

Ambient Cognitive Cyber Surveillance™ “Virtual Intelligent Eye” (Cognetyx)

 

FINALISTS:

Ambient Cognitive Cyber Surveillance™ “Virtual Intelligent Eye” (Cognetyx)

Cb Response (Carbon Black)

The ProtectWise Grid (ProtectWise)

 

Fraud Prevention

WINNER:

Kount Complete (Kount)

 

FINALISTS:

BioCatch (BioCatch)

Kount Complete (Kount)

Matchlight (Terbium Labs)

 

ICS / SCADA Security

WINNER:

The Claroty Platform (Claroty)

 

FINALISTS:

CryptoMove (CryptoMove)

Data Forgery Protection Technology (Aperio Systems)

ICS Shield (Nextnine)

Indegy Industrial Cyber Security Platform (Indegy)

Industrial Immune System (Darktrace)

Kaspersky Industrial CyberSecurity (KASPERSKY LAB AO)

PAS Cyber Integrity (PAS, Inc.)

SCADAguardian (Nozomi Networks)

SilentDefense (SecurityMatters)

The Claroty Platform (Claroty)

ThreatMatrix Deception and Response Platform (Attivo Networks)

XSense (CyberX)

 

Identity Management

WINNER:

Ping Identity Platform (Ping Identity)

 

FINALISTS:

DSS Enterprise (Design Simulation Systems Ltd)

eyeShare (Ayehu Inc.)

Forum Sentry API Security Gateway (Forum Systems)

IAM - Identity Access Management (Tools4ever)

Kaseya AuthAnvil On-Demand (Kaseya)

OneLogin Desktop for Windows and macOS (OneLogin, Inc.)

OneLogin Virtual LDAP (OneLogin, Inc.)

Ping Identity Platform (Ping Identity)

SailPoint Open Identity Platform (SailPoint)

Unified Authorization Platform (PlainID)

vSEC:CMS S-Series (Versasec)

 

Incident Response

WINNER:

Secdo Preemptive Incident Response Platform (Secdo)

 

FINALISTS:

Cb Response (Carbon Black)

Hexadite Automated Incident Response Solution (AIRS) (Hexadite)

IT Alerting (Everbridge)

Rapid7 InsightIDR (Rapid7)

Secdo Preemptive Incident Response Platform (Secdo)

ThreatNexus (Siemplify)

 

Insider Threat Solution

WINNER:

Observeit (Insider Threat Solution) (ObserveIT)

 

FINALISTS:

Observeit (Insider Threat Solution) (ObserveIT)

 

Internet of Things Security (IoT) (tie)

WINNER:

Portnox NAC (Portnox)

 

Internet of Things Security (IoT) (tie)

WINNER:

Arxan Application Protection (Arxan Technologies)

 

FINALISTS:

Arxan Application Protection (Arxan Technologies)

Bayshore IT/OT Gateway (Bayshore Networks)

CryptoMove (CryptoMove)

IoT Security Testing Services (Rapid7)

Portnox NAC (Portnox)

ThreatMatrix Deception and Response Platform (Attivo Networks)

 

Intrusion Detection & Prevention

WINNER:

StealthINTERCEPT (STEALTHbits)

 

FINALISTS:

Fidelis Network (Fidelis Cybersecurity)

HARMAN’s ECUSHIELD - the first approved and comprehensive automotive cyber security solution, for the connected and the autonomous car. (HARMAN-TowerSec)

StealthINTERCEPT (STEALTHbits)

ThreatMatrix Deception and Response Platform - Camouflage (Attivo Networks)

WatchGuard Wi-Fi Cloud (WatchGuard Technologies)

 

Managed Security Service

WINNER:

Brand Guard by Netsurion (Netsurion)

 

FINALISTS:

Brand Guard by Netsurion (Netsurion)

Cyber Risk Protection Platform (Happiest Minds Technologies)

edgescan (edgescan)

Nuspire's Managed Security Service (Nuspire Networks)

Proficio (Proficio)

Rapid7 Analytic Response (Rapid7)

Security Colony (Hivint)

Singtel Managed Security Services (Singtel)

 

Mobile Device Management (MDM)

WINNER:

CipherCloud Mobile App (CipherCloud)

 

FINALISTS:

CipherCloud Mobile App (CipherCloud)

MobiControl (SOTI Inc.)

 

Mobile Security

WINNER:

Mobile Threat Protection (Zimperium, Inc.)

 

FINALISTS:

HelloID (Tools4ever)

Lookout Mobile Endpoint Security (Lookout)

MobiControl (SOTI Inc.)

Mobile Threat Protection (Zimperium, Inc.)

Skycure Mobile Threat Defense (Skycure)

 

Multi-Factor Authentication

WINNER:

SecureAuth IdP (SecureAuth)

 

FINALISTS:

Datablink Mobile 200 (Datablink)

HelloID (Tools4ever)

SafeNet Authentication Service (Gemalto)

SecureAuth IdP (SecureAuth)

UNLOQ (UNLOQ Systems)

vSEC:CMS S-Series (Versasec)

WiKID Strong Authentication System (WiKID Systems, Inc.)

 

Network Access Control (NAC) Software

WINNER:

ERAM - Enterprise Resource Authorization Manager (Tools4ever)

 

Network Access Control (NAC) Hardware

WINNER:

Netshield Nano (Snoopwall)

 

FINALISTS:

AppGate (Cryptzone)

ERAM - Enterprise Resource Authorization Manager (Tools4ever)

Netshield Nano (Snoopwall)

 

Network Security

WINNER:

AtomicEye Solution Suite (Nehemiah Security)

 

FINALISTS:

AtomicEye Solution Suite (Nehemiah Security)

Cato Cloud (Cato Networks)

Fireglass Threat Isolation Platform (Fireglass)

NG Firewall (Untangle)

Nuspire's Managed Gateway Security (Nuspire Networks)

Preempt Behavioral Firewall (Preempt)

Seculert Javelin (Seculert)

WatchGuard Firebox series (WatchGuard Technologies)

 

Policy and User Management

WINNER:

Unified Authorization Platform (PlainID)

 

FINALISTS:

AlgoSec Security Management Solution (AlgoSec)

IAM - Identity Access Management (Tools4ever)

Unified Authorization Platform (PlainID)

 

Privileged Access Management

WINNER:

Forum Sentry API Security Gateway (Forum Systems)

 

FINALISTS:

Enterprise Random Password Manager (Lieberman Software Corporation)

Forum Sentry API Security Gateway (Forum Systems)

 

SDN / NFV Security

WINNER:

NFV CyberGuard (Telco Systems)

 

FINALISTS:

NFV CyberGuard (Telco Systems)

 

Secure File Transfer

WINNER:

GoAnywhere MFT (Linoma Software)

 

FINALISTS:

Enhanced File Transfer (Globalscape)

FinalCode (FinalCode)

GoAnywhere MFT (Linoma Software)

SendSafely (SendSafely)

Virtru (Virtru)

 

Security Analytics

WINNER:

Constellation Analytics Platform™ (Haystax Technology)

 

FINALISTS:

Behavioral Intelligence Platform (E8 Security)

Blindspotter (Balabit)

Cisco Stealthwatch (Cisco)

Constellation Analytics Platform™ (Haystax Technology)

DarkLight (DarkLight)

ERAM - Enterprise Resource Authorization Manager (Tools4ever)

Exabeam User Behavior Intelligence Platform (Exabeam)

Gurucul Risk Analytics (GRA) (Gurucul)

Niara UEBA (Niara, Inc.)

Nuspire Security Operations Center (SOC) Services (Nuspire Networks)

RiskSense Platform (RiskSense, Inc.)

Seceon Open Threat Management Platform (Seceon)

Seculert Attack Detection and Analytics Platform (Seculert)

SNYPR™ Security Analytics for Hadoop (Securonix)

 

Security Automation

WINNER:

Hexadite Automated Incident Response Solution (AIRS) (Hexadite)

 

FINALISTS:

Hexadite Automated Incident Response Solution (AIRS) (Hexadite)

IAM - Identity Access Management (Tools4ever)

ThreatNexus (Siemplify)

Tufin Orchestration Suite (Tufin)

 

Security Education

WINNER:

LUCY Server (LUCY)

 

FINALISTS:

LUCY Server (LUCY)

New Cyber Frontier / Podcast Series on Apple itunes (Logic Central Online)

 

Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) (tie)

WINNER:

Unified Security Management (USM) (AlienVault)

 

Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) (tie)

WINNER:

EventTracker (EventTracker)

 

FINALISTS:

CYBERShark (BlackStratus)

CyberQuest (Nextgen Software)

Elastic SOC (Trusted Metrics)

EventTracker (EventTracker)

nuSIEM (Nuspire Networks)

Rapid7 InsightIDR (Rapid7)

Unified Security Management (USM) (AlienVault)

 

Security Monitoring

WINNER:

ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite for SAP (ERPScan)

 

FINALISTS:

Elastic SOC (Trusted Metrics)

ERAM- Enterprise Resource Authorization Manager (Tools4ever)

ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite for SAP (ERPScan)

Nuspire's Cyber Threat Monitoring (Nuspire Networks)

 

Threat Detection, Intelligence and Response

WINNER:

DECOYNET (TopSpin Security)

 

FINALISTS:

Cynet 360 (Cynet Security)

DECOYNET (TopSpin Security)

EclecticIQ Platform (EclecticIQ)

ERAM- Enterprise Resource Authorization Manager (Tools4ever)

Netskope Threat Protection (Netskope)

PassiveTotal (RiskIQ)

Recorded Future Cyber (Recorded Future)

StatusToday Protect (StatusToday)

ThreatQ (ThreatQuotient)

ThreatStream (Anomali)

Veriato Recon (Veriato)

Verint Threat Protection System (Verint)

 

Threat Hunting

WINNER:

Sqrrl Threat Hunting Platform (Sqrrl)

 

FINALISTS:

Endgame (Endgame)

Fusion Behavioral Intelligence Platform (E8 Security)

Sqrrl Threat Hunting Platform (Sqrrl)

Threat Hunter (Exabeam)

 

Threat Modeling

WINNER:

ThreatModeler (MyAppSecurity dba ThreatModeler)

 

FINALISTS:

ThreatModeler (MyAppSecurity dba ThreatModeler)

 

Unified Threat Management (UTM)

WINNER:

WatchGuard Firebox T70 (WatchGuard Technologies)

 

FINALISTS:

CacheGuard Web Gateway Appliance (CacheGuard Technologies Ltd)

Masergy Unified Enterprise Security (UES) (Masergy Communications, Inc.)

NG Firewall (Untangle)

WatchGuard Firebox T70 (WatchGuard Technologies)

 

Vendor Risk Management

WINNER:

Privva Data Risk Management (Privva, Inc.)

 

FINALISTS:

Prevalent Synapse™ (Prevalent, Inc.)

Privva Data Risk Management (Privva, Inc.)

 

Vulnerability Management

WINNER:

RiskSense Platform (RiskSense, Inc.)

 

FINALISTS:

Alert Logic Cloud Insight (Alert Logic)

GFI LanGuard (GFI Software)

Lumeta Enterprise Situational Intelligence (ESI) (Lumeta Corporation)

Rapid7 Nexpose (Rapid7)

RiskSense Platform (RiskSense, Inc.)

Unified VRM (NopSec)

 

Congratulations to all winners and finalists of the Cybersecurity Excellence Awards in the category Cybersecurity Product!

Proud Sponsors of the Cybersecurity Excellence Awards

goanywhere-mft
contrastsecurity
ctm360
nehemiah-security
Cyber-Integrity-Logo
(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-91940402-1', 'auto'); ga('send', 'pageview');

Sign Up for
Cybersecurity Excellence Awards Updates

Sign up for your award updates! Join thousands of cybersecurity marketers and professionals to receive the latest news about the upcoming Cybersecurity Excellence Awards.

Sign Up for
Cybersecurity Excellence Awards Updates

Sign up for your award updates! Join thousands of cybersecurity marketers and professionals to receive the latest news about the upcoming Cybersecurity Excellence Awards.