Receive awards updates:

2018 Cybersecurity Product Awards – Winners and Finalists

The 2018 Cybersecurity Excellence Awards honor individuals, products and companies that demonstrate excellence, innovation and leadership in information security. Based on the strength of their nomination and the popular vote by members of the Information Security Community (both ratings and comments), we are announcing the following winners and finalists for the 2018 Cybersecurity Excellence Awards in the category Cybersecurity Product.

 

2018_winner_gold         2018_winner_silver         2018_winner_bronze         2018_award_finalist


Advanced Persistent Threat Protection (APT)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Verint Threat Protection System

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

WatchGuard APT Blocker

 

winner-silver-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Vectra Cognito™

 

FINALISTS:

Vectra Cognito™

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection (AEP)

Lastline Enterprise

Verint Threat Protection System

VigilanteATI v3.0 Advanced Threat Intelligence

WatchGuard APT Blocker

yarai

 

Anti Malware

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Menlo Security Isolation Platform

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

SiteLock SMART

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Minerva Labs Anti-Evasion Platform

 

FINALISTS:

Minerva Anti-Evasion Platform

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection (AEP)

Menlo Security Isolation Platform

SiteLock SMART

SMASH Endpoint Protection (SEP)

 

Application Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

WhiteHat Sentinel Application Security Platform

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Airlock

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Security Compass SD Elements

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Prevoty Autonomous Application Protection

 

FINALISTS:

Airlock

Approov

Arxan Application Protection

GamaSure PLUS

Prevoty Autonomous Application Protection

Security Compass SD Elements

WAPPLES

WhiteHat Sentinel Application Security Platform

 

Automotive Security (IoT)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

HYPR-2

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Arxan Automotive Security (IoT)

 

FINALISTS:

Arxan Automotive Security (IoT)

HYPR-2

 

Cloud Identity Governance

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

TheAccessHub

 

FINALISTS:

TheAccessHub

 

Cloud Security (over 500 employees)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Thales eSecurity - Vormetric Transparent Encryption (VTE) with Live Data Transformation (LDT)

 

Cloud Security (between 100 to 499 employees)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Bitglass

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

AlienVault USM Anywhere

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

CipherCloud

 

Cloud Security (between 50 to 99 employees)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Dome9 Arc

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Cavirin Continuous Security for Hybrid Clouds solution.

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Portnox CLEAR

 

Cloud Security (between 10 to 49 employees)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

ManagedMethods Cloud Access Monitor

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

CloudHunter

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

CyberSift

 

Cloud Security

FINALISTS:

Alcide

AlienVault USM Anywhere

Bitglass

Cavirin Continuous Security for Hybrid Clouds solution.

CipherCloud

CloudHunter

CyberSift

Dome9 Arc

Dyadic Enterprise Key Management System (EKM)

eGlobalTech Cloud Security Team - ESPS Contract Support

GuardiCore Centra Security Platform

Illumio ASP

Instasafe Secure Access

ManagedMethods Cloud Access Monitor

MPS

Portnox CLEAR

Threat Stack Intrusion Detection Platform

The Bracket Computing Cell

Thales eSecurity - Vormetric Transparent Encryption (VTE) with Live Data Transformation (LDT)

 

Communication Fraud Protection

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Oculeus Anti-Fraud System

 

FINALISTS:

Oculeus Anti-Fraud System

 

Compliance Solution

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Continuous Security for Hybrid Clouds

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Halo

 

SILVER WINNER:

Ostendio MyVCM

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

CimTrak Trusted File Registry™

 

FINALISTS:

CimTrak Trusted File Registry™

Continuous Security for Hybrid Clouds

Halo

Ostendio MyVCM

 

Critical Infrastructure Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

iSID - Industrial IDS

 

FINALISTS:

iSID - Industrial IDS

 

Data-centric Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Dell Data Guardian

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

HoloNet OnFire

 

FINALISTS:

Dell Data Guardian

HoloNet OnFire

 

Data Classification

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

ClassiDocs

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

BigID Data Insights

 

FINALISTS:

BigID Data Insights

ClassiDocs

 

Data Governance

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

ClassiDocs

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

BigID Data Isights

 

FINALISTS:

BigID Data Isights

ClassiDocs

 

Data Leakage Prevention (DLP)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

FinalCode

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Cloud DLP

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Endpoint Protector

 

FINALISTS:

Cloud DLP

DLP that Works Platform

Endpoint Protector

FinalCode

 

Database Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

D’Amo

 

FINALISTS:

D’Amo

 

eDiscovery

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

ArcMail for eDiscovery

 

FINALISTS:

ArcMail for eDiscovery

 

Email Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Cyren Email Security

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

ValiMail Enforce

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

nuMAIL - Managed Enterprise Email

 

FINALISTS:

Cryptshare

Cyren Email Security

Cymulate - Email Assessment

ePrism Email Security

GreatHorn Inbound Email Security

nuMAIL - Managed Enterprise Email

ValiMail Enforce

 

Embedded Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Embedded Security Framework

 

FINALISTS:

Embedded Security Framework

 

Encryption

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

CryptoComply

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Aegis Secure Key 3z / Aegis Configurator

 

FINALISTS:

Aegis Secure Key 3z / Aegis Configurator

CryptoComply

 

Endpoint Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Malwarebytes Endpoint Security

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

CounterTack Endpoint Threat Platform

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Cb Defense with Streaming Prevention

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Symantec Endpoint Security for the Cloud Generation

 

FINALISTS:

Absolute Platform, featuring Reach

Minerva Anti-Evasion Platform

Cb Defense with Streaming Prevention

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection (AEP)

CounterTack Endpoint Threat Platform

CylancePROTECT®

EnCase Endpoint Security

Malwarebytes Endpoint Security

ObserveIT

SentinelOne Endpoint Protection Platform

Symantec Endpoint Security for the Cloud Generation

 

Forensics

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Magnet AXIOM

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

EnCase Forensic and EnCase Endpoint Investigator

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Awake Security Investigation Platform

 

FINALISTS:

Awake Security Investigation Platform

EnCase Forensic and EnCase Endpoint Investigator

Magnet AXIOM

Tableau TX1 Forensic Imager

 

Fraud Prevention

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Netverify

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

VASCO DIGIPASS® for Apps + IDENTIKEY Risk Manager and Behavioral Biometrics

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Terbium Labs Matchlight

 

FINALISTS:

Terbium Labs Matchlight

Netverify

SMASH SMart Antifraud SHield

VASCO DIGIPASS® for Apps + IDENTIKEY Risk Manager and Behavioral Biometrics

 

GDPR Compliance

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

ClassiDocs – GDPREngine

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

BigID Data Insights

 

FINALISTS:

BigID Data Insights

ClassiDocs – GDPREngine

 

Identity Management

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Ping Identity Platform

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Centrify Identity Services Platform

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Semperis Directory Services Protection Platform

 

FINALISTS:

Centrify Identity Services Platform

EasyConnect

Kaseya AuthAnvil

Ping Identity Platform

Saviynt Security Manager

Semperis Directory Services Protection Platform

SMRTe

The OptimalCloud(TM)

vSEC:CMS 4.9

 

Incident Response

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

PhishMe Triage

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

D3 Incident Response Platform

 

FINALISTS:

D3 Incident Response Platform

PhishMe Triage

 

Information Archiving

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

ArcMail for Archiving

 

FINALISTS:

ArcMail for Archiving

 

Insider Threat Solution

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Threat Stack Intrusion Detection Platform

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

ObserveIT

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Dtex Advanced User Behavior Intelligence Platform

 

FINALISTS:

Dtex Advanced User Behavior Intelligence Platform

E8 Security Fusion Platform 2.2

ObserveIT

Teramind

The Protenus Health Data Analytics Platform

Threat Stack Intrusion Detection Platform

 

Internet of Things Security (IoT)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

IoT Guardian

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Network Sentry

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Penta Smart Factory Security

 

FINALISTS:

Vectra Cognito™

IoT Guardian

Network Sentry

Penta Smart Factory Security

XTN Cognitive Security Platform

 

Intrusion Detection & Prevention

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Threat Stack Intrusion Detection Platform

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

BluVector 3.0

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Perch Community Defense Platform

 

FINALISTS:

BluVector 3.0

GamaSure PLUS

Perch Community Defense Platform

Threat Stack Intrusion Detection Platform

 

ICS / SCADA Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Cyberbit SCADAShield

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Kaspersky Industrial CyberSecurity

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Industrial Security from Tenable

 

FINALISTS:

Claroty Platform

Indegy Cyber Security Platform

Industrial Security from Tenable

Kaspersky Industrial CyberSecurity

Cyberbit SCADAShield

 

Managed Security Service

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Proficio's managed security services

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Arbor Cloud

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Netsurion Managed Network Security

 

FINALISTS:

Arbor Cloud

Masergy Unified Enterprise Security (UES)

Mosaic451 Managed Security Services

Netsurion Managed Network Security

Nuspire Managed Security Service

Professional Services

Proficio's managed security services

Singtel Managed Security Services

 

Mobile Application Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Approov

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Arxan Mobile Application Security

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

MORE – Mobile Operative Risk Evaluator

 

FINALISTS:

Approov

Arxan Mobile Application Security

InMobile

MORE – Mobile Operative Risk Evaluator

 

Mobile Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Allot WebSafe Personal

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Zimperium Mobile Threat Defense

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

VASCO DIGIPASS® for Apps

 

FINALISTS:

Allot WebSafe Personal

GoSilent

Lookout Mobile Endpoint Security

MORE – Mobile Operative Risk Evaluator

VASCO DIGIPASS® for Apps

Zimperium Mobile Threat Defense

 

Multi-Factor Authentication

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Silverfort

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

SecureAuth IdP

 

gold-winner-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

KeyIdentity MFA Platform

 

FINALISTS:

CryptoPhoto

Datablink Mobile 200

ISign+

KeyIdentity MFA Platform

Optimal Authentication Service (TM)

SecureAuth IdP

Silverfort

SMRTe

 

Network Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

WatchGuard Firebox M470

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Vectra Cognito™

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

RedSeal network modeling and risk scoring platform

 

FINALISTS:

Access Shield

Awake Security Investigation Platform

BorderGuard

Vectra Cognito™

Network Sentry

RedSeal network modeling and risk scoring platform

SlashNext Internet Access Protection System

WatchGuard Firebox M470

 

Policy and User Management

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

AlgoSec Security Management Solution

 

FINALISTS:

AlgoSec Security Management Solution

 

Privacy

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

QS1 Quantum Security Case (powered by TruE2E)

 

FINALISTS:

QS1 Quantum Security Case (powered by TruE2E)

 

Privileged Access Management

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Secret Server 10.4

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Lieberman RED – Rapid Enterprise DefenseTM Identity Management (formerly ERPM - Enterprise Random Password Manager)

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

SMRTe

 

FINALISTS:

Lieberman RED – Rapid Enterprise DefenseTM Identity Management (formerly ERPM - Enterprise Random Password Manager)

Secret Server 10.4

SMRTe

 

Ransomware Protection

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection (AEP)

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

TEMASOFT Ranstop

 

FINALISTS:

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection (AEP)

TEMASOFT Ranstop

 

Risk Management

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

MyVCM

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Intellicta

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

RiskSense Platform

 

FINALISTS:

Intellicta

MyVCM

RiskSense Platform

 

Secure File Transfer

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

GoAnywhere MFT

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Cornerstone Managed File Transfer Server

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

SendSafely Dropzone

 

FINALISTS:

Cornerstone Managed File Transfer Server

FinalCode

GoAnywhere MFT

SendSafely Dropzone

 

Security Analytics

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Vectra Cognito™

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Fluency

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Cyphort Anti-SIEM

 

FINALISTS:

Awake Security Investigation Platform

Fluency

Cyphort Anti-SIEM

Vectra Cognito™

 

Security Assessment Management

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Privva AutoAssess

 

FINALISTS:

Privva AutoAssess

 

Security Automation

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Komand

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Cymulate - Breach & Attack Simulation Platform

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

JASK

 

FINALISTS:

Cymulate - Breach & Attack Simulation Platform

Vectra Cognito™

CyBot

D3 Automation and Orchestration Platform

JASK

Komand

Tufin Orchestration Suite

 

Security Education

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

exploqii Security Awareness and Education Videos

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

PhishMe CBFree

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

CyberCARE

 

FINALISTS:

Cyber Strengths Test

CyberCARE

exploqii Security Awareness and Education Videos

PhishMe CBFree

 

Security Education Platform

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Cyberbit Range

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

KnowBe4 Security Awareness Training and Simulated Phishing

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

PhishMe Simulator and PhishMe Reporter

 

FINALISTS:

Cyberbit Range

LUCY Server

PhishMe Simulator and PhishMe Reporter

Security Awareness Training and Simulated Phishing

 

Security Information and Event Management (SIEM)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

AlienVault USM Appliance

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

EventTracker

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Securonix Next-Gen SIEM

 

FINALISTS:

AlienVault USM Appliance

EventTracker

InsightIDR

Logsign SIEM

Securonix Next-Gen SIEM

 

Security Investigation

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Awake Security Investigation Platform

 

FINALISTS:

Awake Security Investigation Platform

 

Security Monitoring

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Vectra Cognito™

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Perch Community Defense Platform

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Cyber Threat Monitoring (CTM)

 

FINALISTS:

Vectra Cognito™

Cyber Threat Monitoring (CTM)

Netwrix Auditor

Perch Community Defense Platform

Razberi CameraDefense

 

Serverless Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

PureSec SSRE - Serverless Security Runtime Environment

 

FINALISTS:

PureSec SSRE - Serverless Security Runtime Environment

 

Social Media Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

RiskIQ PassiveTotal

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

SlashNext Internet Access Protection System

 

FINALISTS:

RiskIQ PassiveTotal

SlashNext Internet Access Protection System

 

Threat Detection, Intelligence and Response

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

PhishMe Intelligence

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

ThreatConnect Platform

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

RiskIQ PassiveTotal

 

FINALISTS:

Anomali ThreatStream

Awake Security Investigation Platfrom

Vectra Cognito™

Cyphort Anti-SIEM

EclecticIQ Fusion Center

Enterprise Immune System

InsightIDR

Netskope Threat Protection

RiskIQ PassiveTotal

Perch Community Defense Platform

PhishMe Intelligence

Recorded Future

SMART PLUS

ThreatConnect Platform

ThreatQ Threat Intelligence Platform

Verint Threat Protection System

VigilanteATI v3.0 Advanced Threat Intelligence

 

Threat Hunting

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Sqrrl

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

RiskIQ PassiveTotal

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Infocyte HUNT

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Awake Security Investigation Platfrom

 

FINALISTS:

Awake Security Investigation Platfrom

Infocyte HUNT

RiskIQ PassiveTotal

Sqrrl

 

Threat Modeling

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

ThreatModeler

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

SD Elements: Threat Modeling

 

FINALISTS:

ThreatModeler

SD Elements: Threat Modeling

 

User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA)

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Securonix UEBA, Securonix Cloud

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Risk Fabric

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Gurucul Risk Analytics (GRA)

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

E8 Security Fusion Platform 2.2

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Fortscale Presidio

 

FINALISTS:

E8 Security Fusion Platform 2.2

Fortscale Presidio

Gurucul Risk Analytics (GRA)

Risk Fabric

Securonix UEBA, Securonix Cloud

 

Vendor Risk Management

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Privva’s Vendor Security Assessment

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Prevalent TPRM Platform

 

FINALISTS:

Prevalent TPRM Platform

Privva’s Vendor Security Assessment

 

Vulnerability Management

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

Alert Logic Cloud Insight

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

InsightVM

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

NopSec’s Unified VRM

 

FINALISTS:

Alert Logic Cloud Insight

CyBot

InsightVM

Kenna​ ​Vulnerability​ ​&​ ​Risk​ ​Intelligence​ ​platform

Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner

Tenable.io™

NopSec’s Unified VRM (NopSec, Inc.)

Vulnerability Management Program

 

Website Security

gold-winner-2018

GOLD WINNER:

SiteLock INFINITY

 

winner-silver-2018

SILVER WINNER:

Grey Wizard Shield

 

winner-bronze-2018

BRONZE WINNER:

Cloudbric

 

FINALISTS:

Cloudbric

Grey Wizard Shield

SiteLock INFINITY

 

Congratulations to all winners and finalists of the Cybersecurity Excellence Awards in the category Cybersecurity Product!

Proud Sponsors of the Cybersecurity Excellence Awards [learn more]

Sign Up for
Cybersecurity Excellence Awards Updates

Sign up for your award updates! Join thousands of cybersecurity marketers and professionals to receive the latest news about the upcoming Cybersecurity Excellence Awards.

Sign Up for
Cybersecurity Excellence Awards Updates

Sign up for your award updates! Join thousands of cybersecurity marketers and professionals to receive the latest news about the upcoming Cybersecurity Excellence Awards.